The Worldshapers podcast an Aurora Award finalist for Best Fan Related work

The podcast I host (as Edward Willett), The Worldshapers (“Conversations with science fiction and fantasy authors about the creative process”) is a finalist for this year’s Aurora Awards (honouring the best in Canadian science fiction and fantasy), in the Best Fan Related Work category (a first for me!).

Lots of great work nominated in all the categories–check out the complete ballot below, and visit the Aurora Awards website to buy your (very inexpensive) membership allowing you to vote (and to receive a remarkable voters’ package of nominated work).

The Aurora Awards will be presented this year at Can*Con in Ottawa, October 18-20 at the Sheraton Hotel. I’ll be there in person (I was already planning to go), so it’ll be exciting.

Best Novel

  • Armed in Her Fashion by Kate Heartfield, ChiZine Publications
  • Graveyard Mind by Chadwick Ginther, ChiZine Publications
  • One of Us by Craig DiLouie, Orbit
  • The Quantum Magician by Derek Künsken, Solaris Books and Analog Science Fiction and Fact
  • They Promised Me The Gun Wasn’t Loaded by James Alan Gardner, Tor
  • Witchmark by C. L. Polk, Tor.com Publications

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Children of the Bloodlands: The Realms of Ancient, Book 2 by S.M. Beiko, ECW Press
  • Cross Fire: An Exo Novel by Fonda Lee, Scholastic Press
  • Exit Plans for Teenage Freaks by ‘Nathan Burgoine, Bold Strokes Books
  • Finding Atlantis by J.M. Dover, Evil Alter Ego Press
  • Legacy of Light by Sarah Raughley, Simon Pulse
  • The Emerald Cloth by Clare C Marshall, Faery Ink Press
  • The Sign of Faust by Éric Desmarais, Renaissance Press
  • Timefall by Alison Lohans, Five Rivers Publishing

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Hold Full of Truffles” by Julie E. Czerneda, Tales from Plexis, DAW Books
  • “Alice Payne Arrives” by Kate Heartfield, Tor.com Publications
  • “Critical Mass” by Liz Westbrook-Trenholm, Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders, Laksa Media
  • “For A Rich Man to Enter” by Susan Forest, InterGalactic Medicine Show, Issue 62
  • “Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com Publications

Best Graphic Novel

  • Crash and Burn by Finn Lucullan and Kate Larking, Astres Press
  • FUTILITY: Orange Planet Horror by Rick Overwater and Cam Hayden, Coffin Hop Press
  • It Never Rains by Kari Maaren, Webcomic
  • Krampus Is My Boyfriend! by S.M. Beiko, Webcomic
  • Woman World by Aminder Dhaliwal, Drawn and Quarterly

Best Poem/Song

  • “Echos” by Shannon Allen, By the Light of Camelot, EDGE
  • “How My Life Will End” by Vanessa Cardui, Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders, Laksa Media
  • “Osiris” by Leah Bobet, Uncanny Magazine
  • “Trips to Impossible Cities” by Sandra Kasturi, Amazing Stories Magazine, issue #2, Winter 2018
  • “Ursula Le Guin in the Underworld” by Sarah Tolmie, On Spec issue 107 vol 28.4

Best Related Work

  • By the Light of Camelot edited by J. R. Campbell and Shannon Allen, EDGE  
  • Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction edited by Dominik Parisien and Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, Uncanny Magazine
  • Gaslight Gothic: Strange Tales of Sherlock Holmes edited by J. R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE  
  • Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law, Laksa Media
  • We Shall Be Monsters: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein 200 years on edited by Derek Newman-Stille, Renaissance Press

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bao, written and directed by Domee Shi , Pixar Animation Studios
  • Deadpool 2, written and produced by Ryan Reynolds, Twentieth Century Fox
  • Murdoch Mysteries, 2018 episodes, Peter Mitchell and Christina Jennings, Shaftesbury Films
  • Travelers, Season 3, Brad Wright, Carrie Mudd, John G. Lenic, and Eric McCormack, Peacock Alley Entertainment
  • Wynonna Earp, Season 3, Emily Andras, Seven24 Films Calgary

Best Artist

  • Lily Author, cover art for Polar Borealis Magazine #8, Dragon Lab
  • Samantha M. Beiko, covers for Laksa Media
  • James F. Beveridge, cover art for Tyche books
  • Roger Czerneda, cover for Tales from Plexis, DAW Books
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, cartoons for Amazing Stories Magazine 

Best Fan Writing and Publications

  • Adios Cowboy, Adam Shaftoe
  • Books and Tea, Christina Vasilevski 
  • Constructing the Future, Derek Newman-Stille, Uncanny Magazine
  • Mars vs. Titan, Ron S. Friedman, Quora
  • She Wrote It But…Revisiting Joanna Russ’ “How to Suppress Women’s Writing” 35 Years Later, Krista D. Ball
  • Travelling TARDIS, Jen Desmarais, JenEric Designs

Best Fan Organizational

  • Sandra Kasturi, chair Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, co-chairs, Can*Con, Ottawa
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau, and Nicole Lavigne, co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Sandra Wickham, chair, Creative Ink Festival, Burnaby, BC

Best Fan Related Work

  • S.M. Beiko and Clare C. Marshall, Business BFFs (Podcast)
  • Kari Maaren, ChiSeries Toronto, monthly musical performances
  • Joshua Pantalleresco, Just Joshing (Podcast)
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada
  • Edward Willett, The Worldshapers (Podcast)
Share Button

Permanent link to this article: http://www.ecblake.com/2019/06/the-worldshapers-podcast-an-aurora-award-finalist-for-best-fan-related-work/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.